Solved

Which 10G SFP+ LR are supported for use with 8035-G5 and 6035C-G5 ndoes?

  • 13 December 2016
  • 3 replies
  • 4525 views

Userlevel 1
Badge +6
Hi,

which 10G SFP+ LR (single mode) modules are supported in Nutanix NX-8035-G5 and NX-6035C-G5 nodes with C-NIC-10G-2-SI 10G network interface cards? Do the SFP+ need special branding, as e.g. for use with Cisco switches?

Thanks,
Erik
icon

Best answer by Jon 13 December 2016, 17:36

Everyone with a SFP+ port is always going to say that "only their stuff works", because thats all they can stand behind, and can't possibly hope to test everything.

the "use the switch MFGs" mantra is the generally accepted ebb and flow when it comes to LR optics, mainly because we do not ship our own LR optics.

We do provide SR optics for customers who request it. In that situation, sometimes the client will get the Switch MFG for the switch ports, and ours for our ports, to keep both parties happy, but realistically, the "use the switch MFGs" still works out 99.9+% of the time.


Annnnyhow, for your particular situation, that remediation needs to be driven through a support ticket, so we can help drill into what went wrong.
View original

3 replies

Userlevel 7
Badge +30
LR Optics? Why not SR optics? We dont often see LR optics in the datacenter, as most runs are under ~100M and therefore work with the less expensive SR optics.

That said, we dont enforce any sort of compatibility matrix for SR or LR. We recommend you use whatever your switch manufacturer supports (so if you run cisco, use cisco, etc)
Userlevel 1
Badge +6
Hi Jon,

LR because the customer wants to use them basically everywhere in their datacenter. This allows simplified logistics and better bulk pricing.

Of course the customer procures SFP+ modules supported by the switch manufacturer and wants to use those for the Nutanix nodes as well. That seemed to be a valid choice, until testing the available SFP+ modules in some older Nutanix node was unsuccessful. Regrettably I did not do these tests myself and have neither the SFP+ modules nor the Nutanix nodes at hand.

I have found a web page from Intel stating that only Intel SFP+ modules work in Intel X520 NICs (http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000005528.html). Thus it seems possible that the SFP+ support problem known from switches now emerges with servers.

Thanks,
Erik
Userlevel 7
Badge +30
Everyone with a SFP+ port is always going to say that "only their stuff works", because thats all they can stand behind, and can't possibly hope to test everything.

the "use the switch MFGs" mantra is the generally accepted ebb and flow when it comes to LR optics, mainly because we do not ship our own LR optics.

We do provide SR optics for customers who request it. In that situation, sometimes the client will get the Switch MFG for the switch ports, and ours for our ports, to keep both parties happy, but realistically, the "use the switch MFGs" still works out 99.9+% of the time.


Annnnyhow, for your particular situation, that remediation needs to be driven through a support ticket, so we can help drill into what went wrong.

Reply